Saturday, June 30, 2012

Baked With Love - Meet Miyoko!

Hello and Happy Saturday!  Can you believe it?  Tomorrow is the BIG Release!  I'm sure y'all are just rubbing those hands together in anticipation.

Today is Day 3 in the Sister Stamps #8 Release.  If you came here from Debi's blog, you are on the right track.  If not, head on over to the Sister Stamps blog and start hopping' from there!

Here is Miyoko.  So dainty holding her sweet cupcake.  I finally got to use my Sizzix Flip-its die . . . this is the square one.  I randomly stamped around the cardstock with a cherry blossom stamp that I've had for many, many years.

I wanted her to stand out in front of the patterned paper so I decided to cut a circle out of vellum and cut a border to frame Miyoko.  I think it helped in making her the focal point for the card.

When you "flip" the card, this is what's behind . . . I added this sentiment from the Yummers set by Paper Smooches.  The little "Happy Birthday" sentiment is by PTI.

This is why I used "Baked with Love".  I created a gift set to go with the card.  I made a mini cupcake box/holder and a pedestal to go with it.  The cupcake box is an svg file from Lauren Meader's, Hey Cupcake!  I sized the box down quite a bit to fit 2 mini cupcakes.  The bow on the front of the box is from designer, Patricia Zapata.  You can find it at the Silhouette Online Store or at A Little Hut.  The pedestal is from the Popular Street Tulips kit & the doily that sits on top is from the Doilies collection by SVGCuts.

Take a look at the yummy mini Red Velvet cupcakes!  So oishi (delicious)!  I admit it . . . after taking these pictures, I popped those cupcakes right into my mouth!  :)

Okie dokie, you might just wanna head on over to Amy's blog for more inspiration.  She's the master of Copic coloring!  :)  See you back here for my final project and for RELEASE DAY!

Friday, June 29, 2012

Let's Celebrate - Meet Takeo!

Today is Day 2 of Sister Stamps new release.  Did you arrive here from Debi's blog?  Yep, your on the right track . . . if not, head to the Sister Stamps blog and you can start hopping in the correct order.

I bet you couldn't get enough of seeing all the creations by Jenny, Debi, Aunty Jan, and the past Guest Designers using these cute and kawaii stamps!  Well, there's more!

Meet Takeo.  He is just adorable and reminds me of my first son -- so carefree and energetic.  I can totally picture Takeo running around and having a blast in the summer sun.  What fun to be running with all those balloons too!   I actually made this card for my son since his birthday is at the end of July.

Here's a close up of Takeo.  See the balloons?  I added some Glossy Accents to make them shiny.  Ok, I know, I went a little light on the sky.  I'm a bit rusty and haven't colored or created much lately.  Almost embarrassed to show this to y'all.  Along with the card, I'll give my boy this tool box so he can put in his many Beyblades.  It's a craze with young kids, I can't begin to explain how to play them.

The tool box is the Tool Box svg file from Crea8ive Cutz.  I incorporated the handle at the top of the tool box from the My Day With Dad Kit by SVGCuts 'cause it looks so realistic.

Now, hop on over to Ms. Amy's blog!  She'll have something amazing to show you . . . thanks for stopping' by and see you back here tomorrow!

I just wanted to say how touched I am that some of you have missed me over these long, long, months. I have definitely missed you too!!  Life is just way too busy and with 3 kids, it just gets busier.  There's always life changing events happening in our family, the latest being that my hubby has gone back to the fire station.  He was at the Headquarters working in the Community Relations/Educational Department with the Honolulu Fire Department for the past 2 years.  Hubby decided to get back in the field to gain experience so that when he goes for the Captain's promotion, having the office and field experience would benefit him in the long run.  Now this all translates into me being home with the kids by myself for a 24 hour shift (3 shifts in a rotation).  We've done it in the past so we are used to the transition.  Anyways, I really appreciate all of you!  :)

Thursday, June 28, 2012

A Gift For You - Meet Mariko!

Hello world!  I'm poppin' into my most neglected blog for some very special previews.  That's right, in the next couple of days, I'll be sharing some projects that I've been working on for Sister Stamps.  I'm sure you've seen the 3 new images being released on July 1st . . . soooo, soooo cute!

If you came here from Debi's blog, then you are on the right track.  If not, click {HERE} and it will take you right to the Sister Stamps blog.  There you will find the complete Blog Hop list. 

I'm thrilled and honored to help Jenny and her sister, Denise, celebrate Sister Stamps' 1 year anniversary or better yet, its First Birthday!  Jenny has called upon past Guest Designers to help in this celebration & I know you'll be blown away by all the creations.  Are you ready?  Here we go!

Today, I'm sharing with you Mariko.  She is definitely ready to get this party started.  I did a shaped card using my Nestabilities.  Along with this card, I created an oval gift box which I embossed with the Cuttlebug Oriental Weave embossing folder.  This gift box was cut with my Eclips machine using the Sew Crafty Kit from SVGCuts.  Luv, luv, luv SVGCuts!

Here is a close up of Mariko!

Here's the top view.

Now head on over to Amy's blog!  Thanks for stoppin' by and see you back here tomorrow!